Monday, May 23, 2016

Wait a tick..


So, yeah that whole Asgardian thing didn't go as planned.. lol

I will continue to add sketchjunk here, maybe less ambitious with the time I have though, bare with me phantom viewers!

-Ryan

Friday, April 01, 2016

Well Hello There..


Hi, hi there, hello, howdy.
It's been a while. Well, more than a while, and I'm quite sure no one even visits here anymore, so I'm just going to try to get back into posting for my own sake. I've decided to try out a "theme month" where every few days I add a new drawing based on, you guessed it, a certain theme. We'll just have to see how well it goes.

I've chosen Marvel's "The Mighty Thor" as the theme, simply because it's a childhood favourite and I haven't drawn any of them in a long time. Up first is the deranged monster design by Jack Kirby of MANGOG, the creature with the power of a billion, billion beings. Kirby had to have been on some serious shit when he made this monster.

Enjoy
-Ryan.

Monday, April 08, 2013

Swamp Thing

So I'm a little late with Swampy this week, I just didn't have as much time this week as I would've liked. So what, wanna fight about it?

When I think of Swamp Thing, I don't really think of the comics character, instead I get all nostalgic about late night movies, junk food and vhs tapes. Swamp Thing brings back memories of staying up late watching campy, pulpy, schlock like Creepshow, Tales from the Darkside, and John Carpenter movies and many many others. In those way-back times when you had to rent them or be lucky enough to catch late night broadcasts. The Swamp Thing movies are pretty damn awful, but in that deliciously bad way, and I'm positive ol' Swampy had a hand in my endless love for misunderstood monsters and creatures of the night.
-Ryan.

Monday, December 24, 2012

Uncanny X-mas!

Merry Christmas from the mutant Master of Magnetism, Magneto!

Have a great holiday!
-Ryan

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Tiger Lawyer!

A Tiger Lawyer pin up for the self published comic book by Ryan Ferrier. Check out the Online Store or the Tumblr!

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Super Mario Ink

Super Mario acting not so super while getting some Princess Peach ink at Koopa Troopa Tattooa.

Thursday, May 03, 2012

The Avengers

The new Avengers film is being released this week, and to celebrate, I've drawn a bunch of Avengers who aren't in it! YES! Enjoy some classic Avengers that I miss and hope maybe one day will make it into the films.

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Friday, March 23, 2012

The Greatest Ape


The Greatest Ape
The Holiest of Holies
The Ayatolla of Rock and Rolla
The One and Only Lawgiver.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Bombad


Link rockin' the bomb flower, schoolin' some Gorons. Awww yeeah.

Sunday, December 11, 2011

J'onn J'onesin


Even shapeshifters from Mars love the creamy cookie crunch of O-R-E-O

Monday, December 05, 2011

Ours Is A Stormy Kind Of Love



Blue-eyed boy meets a brown-eye girl
oh-oo-oh a swedish thing
You can sew it up, but you'll still see the tear
oh-oo-oh a swedish thing
Baby's got blue skies up ahead
But in this I'm a rain cloud
Ours is a stormy kind of love
oh-oo-oh a swedish thing

Saturday, November 19, 2011